State HS playoff pairings

Torin Halsey/Times Record News
Wichita Falls High running back Robert Williams (2) steps into the end zone behind a block from Adam Stowe (19) in the second quarter of Friday night’s game in Springtown.

Torin Halsey/Times Record News Wichita Falls High running back Robert Williams (2) steps into the end zone behind a block from Adam Stowe (19) in the second quarter of Friday night’s game in Springtown.

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Area

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Austin (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City

Region IV Area

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O’Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II Area

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III Area

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV Area

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), TBD

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region II Area

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Region III Area

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Region IV Area

Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Stadium

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Student Activity Center

Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills’ Birdville Complex

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Region II Area

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Area

Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV Area

Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II Area

Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Region III Area

Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region IV Area

Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II Area

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Pittsburg (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview Pine Tree

Region III Area

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Region IV Area

Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland (11-0) vs. Littlefield (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Region III Area

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV Area

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

Region II Area

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

Region III Area

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV Area

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown (7-3) vs. Windthorst (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III Area

Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Hull-Daisetta (4-6) vs. Alto (8-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Lufkin

Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV Area

Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High

Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (6-4) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Region II Area

Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

Region III Area

Hubbard (9-1) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mart

Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV Area

Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Falls City (10-0) vs. D’Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s South San Stadium

Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edgewood

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Region II Regional

Garden City (10-1) vs. Ira (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Region III Regional

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Region IV Regional

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Ladonia Fannindel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinidad

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Abbott (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Follett (10-1) vs. Amherst (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Groom

New Home (8-3) vs. Matador Motley County (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth

Region II Regional

Dawson (11-0) vs. Loraine (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Blackwell (10-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III Regional

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn (9-2) vs. Jayton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV Regional

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), TBD

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

1TRN Videos

Player of the Week


See the results without voting | Poll archive



Season leaders

Passing:

1. Ben Davis, Graham (2,690Yds, 28TDs)
2. Chase London, Rider (2,389Yds, 28TDs)
3. Taylor Thomas, Olney (2,303Yds, 11TDs)
4. Zach Barton, Seymour (2,036Yds, 31TDs)


Rushing:

1. D. J. Thomas, Jacksboro (1,488Yds, 20TDs)
2. Cedric Battle, Hirschi (1,323Yds, 19TDs)
3. Michael Bishop, Electra (1,281Yds, 17TDs)
4. Marquis Askew, Burkburnett (1,254Yds, 8TDs)


Receiving:

1. Davon Allison, Rider (1,366Yds, 14TDs)
2. Bryce Reeves, Graham (1,043Yds, 11TDs)
3. Mike Clark, Olney (910Yds, 5TDs)
4. Dalton Jackson, City View (675Yds, 7TDs)
5. Cody Adams, Seymour (670Yds, 8TDs)


>> See complete stats


Tackles:

1. Zack Ballard, Olney (201)
2. Brady Brunson, Burkburnett (152)
3. Corey Luster, Vernon (135)
4. Gage Robinson, Bowie (132)
5. Elijah Hull, Hirschi (125)
6. Marcus Leija, Quanah (122)
7. Tristan Sherman, Holliday (113)
8. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (112)
9. Austin Martinez, Quanah (112)


Sacks:

1. Justin Silva, City View (10)
2. Treston Shepherd, Seymour (7)
3. Daytona Politakis, Nocona (7)
4. Kevin Stallcup, Bowie (7)
5. Cody Fletcher, Henrietta (7)
6. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (9)
7. Baltazar Castro, Seymour (6)
8. Logan Carter, Henrietta (6)
9. Tristan Willard, Nocona (6)


Interceptions:

1. David Stretcher, Jacksboro (6)
2. Brad Slade, Bowie (5)
3. Jay Ward, Bowie (5)
4. Hagen Hughes, Graham (5)
5. Mikey Feeze, Graham (4)


>> See complete stats


Passing:

1. Mitchell Parsley, Crowell (1,708Yds, 30TDs)
2. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,677Yds, 33TDs)
3. Bryson Oliver, Throckmorton (1,286Yds, 27TDs)
4. Tyler Mays, Newcastle (922Yds, 18TDs)


Rushing:

1. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,579Yds, 35TDs)
2. Trinity Haggard, Throckmorton (1,326Yds, 21TDs)
3. Aaron Baker, W. Christian (1,320Yds, 20TDs)
4. Chris Lewis, Knox City (1,214Yds, 19TDs)


Receiving:

1. William Hogan, Crowell (422Yds, 13TDs)
2. Nathan Wilson, Newcastle (419Yds, 8TDs)
3. Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton (413Yds, 10TDs)
4. Michael Fantini, Notre Dame (410Yds, 4TDs)
5. Nathan Riley, Throckmorton (369Yds, 8TDs)

>> See complete stats


Team Pages

Game Night

Features