Five Raiders named to Class 4A all-state team

Rider junior linebacker Bradley Goldstein was among five Raiders selected to the 62nd annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state football team released Thursday.

Goldstein was a third-team selection after he led the Raiders with 177 tackles this season.

Joining him on the team as honorable mention picks were: senior guard Mason McGinty; senior tackle Harrison Sorge; junior defensive lineman Cody Ribble; and senior defensive back D.J. Arnold.

Rider advanced to the 4A Division II semifinals before falling to Lancaster in double overtime.

Denton Guyer junior quarterback Jerrod Heard took offensive player of the year honors as the 6-foot-2, 180-pounder threw for 2,090 yards and 17 touchdowns in leading Guyer to the Division I state title.

Heard, who is verbally committed to the University of Texas, also rushed for 2,138 yards and 35 touchdowns.

Linemen Daeshon Hall of Lancaster and Tyus Bowser of Tyler John Tyler shared defensive player of the year honors.

TSWA 4A all-state

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards — Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, jr. and Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, sr.

Tackles — Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, sr and Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.

Center — William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, sr.

Tight end — Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, sr.

Split ends — Fred Ross, Tyler John Tyler, 6-2, 185, sr. and Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, sr.

Athlete — Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Quarterback — Greg Ward, Tyler John Tyler, 5-11, 165, sr.

Running backs — James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ke’aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; and Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, sr.

Place-kicker — Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr.; Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, sr.; K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, sr.; and (tie) Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, sr.; and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers — Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, sr.; Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, sr.; and Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, sr.

Backs — Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, 5-10, 160, sr.; (tie) Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, sr.; and Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter —Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, jr.

Kick returner —Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defensive player of the year: (tie) Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, sr. and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, sr.

Coach of the year: Joe Willis, Cedar Park

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards — Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr. and Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles — Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr. and Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, sr.

Center —Davis Geerts, Cedar Park, 6-4, 250, jr.

Tight end —Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Split ends — Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr. and Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback — Jake Hubenak, Georgetown, 6-3, 190, sr.

Athlete — Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs — D’Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie) Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr. and Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Place-kicker — Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.; A’Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.; Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; and Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.

Linebackers — Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.; Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie) Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr. and Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, sr.

Backs — Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter — Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner — (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr. and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards — Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr. and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles — (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, sr.; and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center — (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr. and Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tight end — Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, jr.

Split ends — Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, sr. and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.

Quarterback — Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete — Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, jr.

Running backs — Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Place-kicker — (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.; Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen —Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers —Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.; Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, sr.; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, jr.

Backs —Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.; Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter —Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner —Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, sr.

Area honorable mentions

OFFENSE

Guard — Mason McGinty, Rider

Tackle — Harrison Sorge, Rider

DEFENSE

Defensive line — Cody Ribble, Rider

Defensive backs — D.J. Arnold, Rider

© 2013 Times Record News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

Features