Area high school football standings (Nov. 14)

DISTRICT 5-4A

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Denton Guyer (8-2) 7 0 365 73

x-Rider (8-2) 6 1 248 88

x-Lake Dallas (6-4) 4 3 138 173

x-Azle (7-3) 4 3 166 155

Byron Nelson (7-3) 4 3 225 174

FW Brewer (5-5) 2 5 153 253

Denton (3-7) 1 6 74 270

WFHS (2-8) 0 7 66 249

Last Week's Results — Rider 49, WFHS 0; Lake Dallas 21, Azle 13; Denton Guyer 62, Brewer 8; Byron Nelson 52, Denton 14.

DISTRICT 5-3A

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Graham (9-1) 4 0 167 42

x-Vernon (8-2) 3 1 179 116

x-Burkburnett (2-8) 2 2 76 139

Hirschi (2-8) 1 3 106 155

Iowa Park (1-9) 0 4 59 135

Last Week's Results — Graham 48, Burkburnett 0; Vernon 42, Iowa Park 18.

DISTRICT 5-2A DIVISION I

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Callisburg (9-1) 5 1 213 170

x-Whitesboro (7-3) 5 1 254 158

x-Boyd (6-4) 4 2 181 149

Pilot Point (7-3) 4 2 159 107

Bowie (6-4) 2 4 139 133

Paradise (1-9) 1 5 92 219

Ponder (2-8) 0 6 122 224

Last Week's Results — Callisburg 27, Bowie 7; Whitesboro 38, Boyd 20; Paradise 30, Ponder 27.

DISTRICT 5-2A DIVISION II

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Nocona (10-0) 5 0 153 36

x-Jacksboro (8-2) 4 1 156 83

x-Holliday (6-4) 3 2 137 48

Alvord (3-7) 2 3 68 162

City View (4-6) 1 4 56 153

Henrietta (2-8) 0 5 13 101

Last Week's Results — Alvord 29, City View 28 (OT); Nocona 20, Henrietta 0; Jacksboro 21, Holliday 20 (OT).

DISTRICT 3-A DIVISION I

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Seymour (8-2) 4 0 153 44

x-Quanah (7-3) 3 1 164 79

x-Windthorst (5-4) 2 2 93 79

Archer City (1-9) 1 3 37 140

Olney (0-10) 0 4 32 137

Last Week's Results — Quanah 26, Windthorst 23; Archer City 25, Olney 8.

DISTRICT 8-A DIVISION II

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Munday (10-0) 5 0 329 16

x-Muenster (7-3) 4 1 205 69

x-Electra (7-3) 3 2 98 184

Petrolia (3-7) 1 4 56 195

Perrin-Whitt (4-6) 1 4 78 159

Era (3-7) 1 4 71 214

Last Week's Results — Munday 73, Electra 0; Muenster 45, Era 12; Petrolia 28, Perrin-Whitt 15.

DISTRICT 8-A DIV. I SIX-MAN

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Throckmorton (8-1) 4 0 217 91

x-Crowell (7-3) 3 1 205 120

Bryson (4-6) 2 2 149 181

Knox City (4-6) 1 3 112 137

Paint Creek (0-10) 0 4 12 166

Last Week's Results — Throckmorton 62, Knox City 12; Crowell 65, Bryson 16.

DISTRICT 10-A DIV. II SIX-MAN

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Chillicothe (5-5) 3 0 205 110

x-Northside (7-2) 2 1 207 149

Harrold (3-7) 1 2 156 160

Rule (1-8) 0 3 34 183

Last Week's Results — Chillicothe 67, Harrold 40.

DISTRICT 11-A DIV. II SIX-MAN

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Newcastle (5-4) 3 0 168 40

x-Woodson (7-3) 2 1 150 66

Gold-Burg (2-8) 1 2 74 129

Forestburg (0-9) 0 3 6 163

Last Week's Results — Newcastle 52, Woodson 34; Gold-Burg 54, Forestburg 6.

TAPPS DIST. 2 DIV. II SIX-MAN

Team W L Pts Opp

y-Notre Dame (8-0) 3 0 207 30

x-N. Central Texas (9-1) 2 1 132 102

Brownwood Vctry (2-7) 1 2 84 158

Wichita Christian (3-7) 0 3 14 147

Last Week's Results — North Central Texas Academy 68, Brownwood Victory 38.

y-denotes district title

x-denotes playoff berth

© 2012 Times Record News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

1TRN Videos

Player of the Week


See the results without voting | Poll archive



Season leaders

Passing:

1. Ben Davis, Graham (2,690Yds, 28TDs)
2. Chase London, Rider (2,389Yds, 28TDs)
3. Taylor Thomas, Olney (2,303Yds, 11TDs)
4. Zach Barton, Seymour (2,036Yds, 31TDs)


Rushing:

1. D. J. Thomas, Jacksboro (1,488Yds, 20TDs)
2. Cedric Battle, Hirschi (1,323Yds, 19TDs)
3. Michael Bishop, Electra (1,281Yds, 17TDs)
4. Marquis Askew, Burkburnett (1,254Yds, 8TDs)


Receiving:

1. Davon Allison, Rider (1,366Yds, 14TDs)
2. Bryce Reeves, Graham (1,043Yds, 11TDs)
3. Mike Clark, Olney (910Yds, 5TDs)
4. Dalton Jackson, City View (675Yds, 7TDs)
5. Cody Adams, Seymour (670Yds, 8TDs)


>> See complete stats


Tackles:

1. Zack Ballard, Olney (201)
2. Brady Brunson, Burkburnett (152)
3. Corey Luster, Vernon (135)
4. Gage Robinson, Bowie (132)
5. Elijah Hull, Hirschi (125)
6. Marcus Leija, Quanah (122)
7. Tristan Sherman, Holliday (113)
8. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (112)
9. Austin Martinez, Quanah (112)


Sacks:

1. Justin Silva, City View (10)
2. Treston Shepherd, Seymour (7)
3. Daytona Politakis, Nocona (7)
4. Kevin Stallcup, Bowie (7)
5. Cody Fletcher, Henrietta (7)
6. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (9)
7. Baltazar Castro, Seymour (6)
8. Logan Carter, Henrietta (6)
9. Tristan Willard, Nocona (6)


Interceptions:

1. David Stretcher, Jacksboro (6)
2. Brad Slade, Bowie (5)
3. Jay Ward, Bowie (5)
4. Hagen Hughes, Graham (5)
5. Mikey Feeze, Graham (4)


>> See complete stats


Passing:

1. Mitchell Parsley, Crowell (1,708Yds, 30TDs)
2. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,677Yds, 33TDs)
3. Bryson Oliver, Throckmorton (1,286Yds, 27TDs)
4. Tyler Mays, Newcastle (922Yds, 18TDs)


Rushing:

1. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,579Yds, 35TDs)
2. Trinity Haggard, Throckmorton (1,326Yds, 21TDs)
3. Aaron Baker, W. Christian (1,320Yds, 20TDs)
4. Chris Lewis, Knox City (1,214Yds, 19TDs)


Receiving:

1. William Hogan, Crowell (422Yds, 13TDs)
2. Nathan Wilson, Newcastle (419Yds, 8TDs)
3. Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton (413Yds, 10TDs)
4. Michael Fantini, Notre Dame (410Yds, 4TDs)
5. Nathan Riley, Throckmorton (369Yds, 8TDs)

>> See complete stats


Team Pages

Game Night

Features