2012 Area Football All-District Teams

Following is a list of the 2012 all-district football teams for the Wichita Falls area:

5-4A ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP — Jerrod Heard, Jr, QB, Guyer

OFF MVP — Corbyn Koiner, sr., QB, Azle

DEF MVP — Grayson Schantz, sr., DE, Lake Dallas

SPECIAL TEAMS — Brandon Williams, Sr., K-P, Rider

OFF SOPHOMORE — Courtney Miles, RB, Byron Nelson

DEF SOPHOMORE — Josiah Tauaefa, DL, Lake Dallas

COACH OF THE YEAR — John Walsh, Guyer

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — J.T. Barrett, sr., Rider; Skyler Howard, sr., Brewer

RB — Richard Whitaker, sr., Guyer; Domanic Thrasher, sr., Rider; C.J. Washington, sr., Brewer

WR — Ellis Jefferson, sr., Guyer; Bryce Williams, sr., Lake Dallas; Nolan Harris, sr., Azle; John Hatch, sr., Rider; Brylan McCoy, sr., Rider

TE/FB — Kyle Soltero, Jr, Guyer; Brandon Flieschmann, sr., Nelson.

T — Patrick Morris, sr., Guyer; Anders Huizenga, Jr, Nelson; Dane Riley, sr., Azle; Harrison Sorge, sr., Rider

G — Hunter Krastin, Jr, Guyer; James Mensching, sr., Nelson; Logan Edwards, sr., Azle; Mason McGinty, Jr, Rider

C — Zach Colpean, sr., Guyer; Lincoln Roquemore, sr., Azle.

K — Seth Campbell, sr., Azle

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Connor Allen, sr., Guyer; Bryan Burnett, sr., Nelson; Sam Scribner, Jr, Rider; Colton Lively, sr., Lake Dallas.

DL — Dominic Pickering, sr., Guyer; Landon Woolridge, sr., Nelson; Cody Ribble, sr., Rider.

ILB — Terrence Belton, sr., Guyer; Andrew Dotson, sr., Nelson; Josh Haisten, sr., Rider

OLB — Terrell Singleton, sr., Guyer; Tylor Frisby, sr., Nelson; Jordan Moore, sr., Azle; Caleb Levell, Jr, Rider

S — Tavi Sanches, sr., Guyer; Roman Mitchell, sr., Lake Dallas; Fred Williams, sr., Rider; D.J. Arnold, sr., Rider.

CB — Trey Wood, so., Guyer; Jailen Garrett, Jr, Nelson; Jesse Salisbury, Jr, Azle; Tanner Weir, Jr, Rider

P — Chance McWhorter, Jr, WFHS

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Blake Clinton, sr., Nelson

RB — Tylor Blake, Jr, Nelson; D.J. Breedlove, Jr, Guyer; Hunter McDonald, sr., Azle

WR — Giovanni Augustine, Jr, Azle; Josh Price, Jr, Rider; Bubba Mathis, sr., WFHS; Orryn Clark, so., WFHS; Deandre Coleman, Jr, Denton; Korie Robinson, Jr, WFHS

TE/FB — Colton Lively, sr., Lake Dallas; Brodey West, sr., Rider

T — Skyler Reneau, Jr, Nelson; Emilio Hernandez, Jr, Lake Dallas; Ty Whitson, Jr, Rider; Bryan Barrett, Jr, Guyer

G — Ryan Felan, sr., Guyer; Connor O'Neil, Jr, Nelson; John Laubacher, sr., Lake Dallas; Kye Esteves, Jr, Rider

C — Colton Lopez, sr., Rider

K — Chance McWhorter, Jr, WFHS

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Thomas Ferguson, Jr, Guyer; Halen Haire, sr., Nelson.

DL — Carl Thompson, so., Guyer; Austin Thompson, sr., Brewer; Garret Tidwell, so., Azle.

ILB — Mark Brown, Jr, Brewer; Bradley Goldstein, Jr, Rider; Ryan Duggan, sr., Denton; Demontria Taylor, Jr, Guyer

OLB — Matt Jones, sr., Nelson; Tim Williams, sr., Lake Dallas; Kevin Castro, sr., WFHS; Charles Boosa, sr., Denton

S — John Schelleci, sr., Guyer; Joe Szymanski, sr., Nelson; Dante Basher, sr., Lake Dallas; Aaron Brazell, sr., Azle

CB — Will Sanders, Jr, Guyer; Josh Jackson, Jr, Lake Dallas; Amani Colbert, sr., Rider; Orryn Clark, so., WFHS

P — Marshall Dominy, sr., Lake Dallas; Brett Harris, sr., Azle.

DISTRICT 5-3A

SPECIAL HONORS

District MVP — Brandon Urquizo, Sr., Vernon

Offensive MVP — Ben Davis, Jr., Graham

Defensive MVP — Jerrod Mahan, Sr., Graham

Special Teams MVP — AJ Naredo, Sr., Vernon

Newcomers of the Year — Landon Gonzales, So., Graham and Corrie Luster, So., Vernon

Coaching Staff of the Year — Vernon

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Terrance Cooper, Jr., Hirschi

Running back — Danny Valverde, Jr., Vernon; Dillon Gonzales, Jr., Graham

Receiver — Bryce Reeves, Jr., Graham; Dominique Bobo, Sr., Hirschi; Trace Cross, Sr. Iowa Park; Zack Perez, Jr., Vernon

Tight End — Janson Graham, Sr., Graham

Offensive Line — Ricky Clark, Sr., Burkburnett; Ben Hays, Sr., Graham; Devin Torres, Sr., Vernon; Daniel Navarro, Sr., Vernon; Seth Matheson, Sr., Vernon; Tyler Fore, Sr., Graham; Reggie Hickman, Jr., Hirschi

Utility Player — Jace Langen, Sr., Iowa Park

Kicker — Alfredo Gonzales, Sr., Vernon

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line — Jonathan Parker, Sr., Vernon; Husky Melendez, Jr., Graham

Defensive End — Dustin McWhorter, So., Graham; Levi Watts, Sr., Iowa Park

Inside Linebacker — Hunter Hughes, Jr., Graham; Collin Joyce, Sr., Hirschi; Brady Brunson, Jr., Burkburnett

Outside Linebacker — Jacobi White, Sr., Vernon; Mike Freeze, So., Graham

Cornerback — Hunter Jones, Sr., Graham; Ben Owen, Jr., Vernon

Safety — Tyrone McFarland, Sr., Vernon; Josh Stelzer, Sr., Graham

Punter — Westyn Swenson, So. Iowa Park

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Derrick Ponder, Fr., Iowa Park

Running back — Bobby Ingram, Jr., Burkburnett; Robert Thomas, Sr., Vernon

Receiver — Ben Owen, Jr., Vernon; Larry Werner, Jr. Burkburnett; Jared Price, Jr., Iowa Park; Westyn Swenson, So., Iowa Park

Tight End — Jacobi White, Sr., Vernon

Offensive Line — Austin Gestes, Jr., Iowa Park; Jacobi Sidlauskas, Jr., Iowa Park; Josh Guggisberg, Sr., Vernon; Zach McMahan, So., Vernon; AJ Freeman, Sr., Burkburnett; Kenneth Dixon, So., Graham; Sammy Serrano, Jr., Graham

Utility Player — Rico Shumpert, Jr. Hirschi

Kicker — Bailey Grimes, Jr., Burkburnett

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line — Ricky Clark, Sr., Burkburnett; Delonta Perry, Sr., Hirschi; Zack Stumbaugh, Jr., Iowa Park

Defensive End — Devin Daume, Sr., Graham; Melvin Phillips, Sr., Hirschi

Inside Linebacker — Spur Hearne, Jr., Graham; Luke Hartman, Sr., Iowa Park; Jonathan Booker, Sr., Hirschi

Outside Linebacker — Elijah Hull, So., Hirschi; Orlando Haymon, Jr., Vernon

Cornerback — Larry Werner, Jr., Burkburnett; Torrance Cooper, Jr., Hirschi

Safety — Queysean Sanders, Sr., Hirschi; Chandler Rosinbaum, Sr., Iowa Park

Punter — Zack Perez, Jr. Vernon

DISTRICT 5-2A D-I

Special honors

MVP — Clay Mckenzie, Sr., Callisburg

OFFENSIVE MVP — Collin Kilcrease, Jr., Whitesboro

DEFENSIVE MVP — Jacob Barton, Sr., Callisburg

NEWCOMER — Fred Roman, Sr., Pilot Point

ALL-PURPOSE PLAYER — Clayton Stringer, Jr., Whitesboro

LINEMAN OF YEAR — Kyle Lester, Sr., Whitesboro

COACHING STAFF OF YEAR — Ritchie Pinckard, Callisburg

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Travis Garrett, So., Pilot Point

RUNNING BACK — Fino Cardona, Jr., Boyd; Tristan Jurecka, Jr., Pilot Point; Dakota Tinney, Sr., Callisburg

TIGHT END — Tod Jackson, Sr., Bowie

OFFENSIVE LINE — Zach Buckmeier, Sr., Pilot Point; Bryan Townsend, Jr., Whitesboro; Adam Stapleton, Sr., Whitesboro; PJ Caparelli, Jr., Bowie; Weston Skinner, Jr., Bowie; Cameron Shulte, Jr., Boyd; Logan Smithson, Sr., Callisburg; Braden Broussard, Sr., Paradise

WIDE RECEIVER — Mason Richey, Sr., Pilot Point; Cole Meador, Sr., Boyd; Tanner Yeager, Sr., Ponder; Jay Ward, So., Bowie

PLACE-KICKER — Atticus Kilcrease, Jr ., Whitesboro

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE — Conrad Willett, Sr., Bowie; Jarrett Roper, Sr., Paradise; Beau Ewton Sr., Pilot Point; Coleman James, Sr., Ponder; Cody Grube, Sr., Whitesboro; Adrian Nelson Sr., Boyd

LINEBACKERS — Austin Rider, Sr., Pilot Point; Tod Jackson, Sr., Bowie; Kyle Rochell, Sr., Callisburg; Jack Beer, Sr.,Ponder; Derek Bendure, Sr., Bowie; Garrett Ragsdale Jr., Boyd

DEFENSIVE BACKS — Marcus Vaughan, Sr., Bowie; Cole Meador, Sr., Boyd; Collin Kilcrease, Jr., Whitesboro; Austin Trinklein, Sr., Pilot Point; Rheyce Childress, Jr., Callisburg

PUNTER — Jarrett Holt, Jr., Paradise

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Blake Mcdonald, Sr., Boyd

RUNNING BACK — Jarrett Roper, Sr., Paradise; Brennan Sooter, Sr., Ponder; Corey Brady, Sr., Bowie

TIGHT END — Ryan Willis, Jr., Whitesboro

OFFENSIVE LINE — Ryan Reed, Jr., Boyd; Coyt Kimbrell, Sr., Pilot Point; Jack Beer, Sr., Ponder; Tyler Bensley, Sr., Whitesboro; Caleb Mitcheson, So., Whitesboro; Gunnar Bauwin, Sr., Callisburg; Jeffrey Sanborn, Sr., Callisburg

WIDE RECEIVER — Rheyce Childress, Jr., Callisburg; Lock, Sr., Pilot Point; Marcus Vaughan, Bowie; Michael Partin, Sr., Boyd

PLACE-KICKER — Ramiro Mendoza, So., Pilot Point

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE — Braden Broussard, Sr., Paradise; Coyt Kimbrell, Sr., Pilot Point; Dylan Mitchell, Sr., Whitesboro; Jeffrey Sanborn, Callisburg; Chase Graham, Sr., Boyd

LINEBACKERS — Jacob David, So., Pilot Point; Dustin Roberts, So., Whitesboro; Gage Robinson, Jr., Bowie; Corey Brady, Sr., Bowie; Michael Partin, Sr., Boyd

DEFENSIVE BACKS — Tanner Valentine, Jr., Paradise; Dusty Taylor, Sr., Callisburg; Dylan Noel, Sr., Boyd; Dylan Nichelson Sr., Ponder; Dale Bailey Jr., Whitesboro; Colt Wooley, Sr., Whitesboro; Ty Franklin, Sr., Bowie

PUNTER — Travis Garrett, So., Pilot Point

DISTRICT 5-2A D-II

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP – Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP – Jacob Cole, Holliday, Sr.; and Reid Spiller, Jacksboro, Sr.

DEFENSIVE MVP – Bryce Dingler, Nocona, Sr.

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER – Andrew Edgin, Holliday, Jr.

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER – Chase Duncan, Holliday, So.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE LINE: Parker West, Henrietta, Sr..; Seth Oliver, Holliday, Jr..; Jeffrey Cooley, Jacksboro, Sr.; Jesse Salgado, Nocona, Sr.; Raul Anaya, Nocona, Sr.

TIGHT END: Edward Cardoza, Nocona, Sr..; Tyler Coleman, Henrietta, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVER: Beau Hadderton, Holliday, Sr..; Cameron Englishbee, Holliday, Sr..; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro, Sr.; Jared Lamberson, Jacksboro, Sr.

WINGBACK/BLOCKING BACK: Bryce Dingler, Nocona, Sr.

UTILITY: Brennan Whitaker, Holliday, Jr..; Kasen Baker, Alvord, Sr.

QB: Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, Jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, Sr.

RB: Sam Shirley, Holliday, Sr..; Logan Dixon, Jacksboro, Sr.; Joe Randell, Alvord, So.

Kicker: Antonio Murillo, Jacksboro, Jr.

Punter: Tyler Gay, Nocona, Sr.; Kent Wingfield, City View, Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE: Parker West, Henrietta, Sr.; Chris Calhoun, Holliday, Sr.; Cody Messner, Nocona, Sr.

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Josh Robinett, Holliday, Sr.; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro, Jr.;

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, Jr.; Sam Shirley, Holliday, Sr.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Brennan Whitaker, Holliday, Jr.; Logan Dixon, Jacksboro, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Joe Randell, Alvord, So.; D.J. Coursey, City View, So.; Jacob Cole, Holliday, Sr.; Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro, Sr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, Sr.

UTILITY: Larry Ash, Holliday, Sr.; Reid Spiller, Jacksboro, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Bryce Dingler, Nocona, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE LINE: Justin Heap, Alvord, Sr..; Tye Lawson, Holliday, Sr.; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro, Jr..; Billy Speights, Nocona, Sr.; DJ Rosales, Nocona, Sr.

TIGHT END: Jordan Lacklear, Alvord, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVER: Joe Dell Williams, Henrietta, Sr.; David Stretcher, Jacksboro, Jr.; Shelby Womack, Nocona, Sr.; Ty Silvey, Alvord, Sr.;

WINGBACK/BLOCKING BACK: Dalton Day, Henrietta, Sr.; Logan Allen, Holliday, Jr.

UTILITY: Ethan Cantrell, Henrietta, Sr.

QB: Kent Wingfield, City View, Sr.; Conner Fletcher, Henrietta, Jr.

RB: Dalton Jackson, City View, So.; Josh Robinett, Holliday, Sr.; John Jennings, Nocona, Jr.

KICKER: Ethan Raber, City View, Jr.

PUNTER: Logan Dixon, Jacksboro, Sr.; Joe Randell, Alvord, So.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE: Ethan Cantrell, Henrietta, Sr.; Logan Allen, Holliday, Sr.; Jeffrey Cooley, Jacksboro, Sr.; Jesse Salgado, Nocona, Sr.; Kane Rice, Alvord, Sr.

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Tanner Gordy, Holliday, Sr.; Kade Rodie, Jacksboro, Sr.; Kyle Sentel, Nocona, So.

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: Billy Speights, Nocona, Sr.; Beni Browne, Alvord, Sr.; Joe Dell Williams, Henrietta, Sr.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Edwardo Cardoza, Nocona, Sr.; Tri Hoang, City View, Sr.;

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Kent Wingfield, City View, Sr.; Conner Fletcher, Henrietta, Jr.; Cameron Englishbee, Holliday, Sr.; David Stretcher, Jacksboro, Jr.; John Jennings, Nocona, Jr.

UTILITY: Shelby Womack, Nocona, Sr.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Ethan Cantrell, Henrietta, Sr.; Nathan Zapata Jacksboro, Sr.

DISTRICT 3-A D-I

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP: John Mitchelle, Jr., Seymour

Offensive MVP: Zach Barton, Jr., Seymour

Defensive MVP: Bradyn Donnell, Sr., Seymour

Newcomer of the Year: Craig Miles, Soph., Quanah

Coach of the Year: Keith Ivy, Seymour

First-Team Offense

Quarterback: Clay Robertson, Soph., Quanah

Running Back: Craig Miles, Soph., Quanah; Matthew Pittman, Sr., Windthorst

Fullback: Jose Sanchez, Sr., Windthorst

Tight End: Austin Williams, Sr., Quanah

Wide Receiver: Brandon Heard, Sr., Quanah; Austin Smith, Sr., Quanah; Cody Adams, Jr., Seymour; Tanner Gillispie, Sr., Seymour

Offensive Line: Brandon Beck, Sr., Quanah; Mason Goodwin, Sr., Seymour; Derek Mankins, Sr., Windthorst; Brendon Schreiber, Sr., Windthorst

Center: Chris Nunez, Sr., Seymour

First-Team Defense

Defensive Tackle: Josh Trejo, Sr., Quanah; Mason Goodwin, Sr., Seymour; Derek Mankins, Sr., Windthorst

Defensive End: Zak Oseletto, Sr., Quanah; Chris Nunez, Sr., Seymour

Inside Linebacker: Davis Carter, Jr., Seymour; Jose Sanchez, Sr., Windthorst

Outside Linebacker: Brandon Heard, Sr., Quanah; Baltazar Castro, Jr., Seymour

Defensive Back: Tyler Scrogum, Jr., Archer City; Marcus Leija, Jr., Quanah; Tanner Gillispie, Sr., Seymour; Lane Livingston, Sr., Seymour; Hayden Hoffman, Jr., Windthorst

Special Teams

Kicker: Bradyn Donnell, Sr., Seymour

Punter: Clay Robertson, Soph., Quanah

Return Man: Taylor Thomas, Jr., Olney

Second-Team Offense

Quarterback: Chandler King, Soph., Windthorst

Running Back: Dawson Reid, Sr., Archer City; Baltazar Castro, Jr., Seymour

Fullback: Garrett Morris, Jr., Archer City

Tight End: Lane Livingston, Sr., Seymour

Wide Receiver: Eric Alaniz, Sr., Quanah; Nathan Morris, Sr., Quanah; Cameron Montgomery, Sr., Seymour; Hayden Hoffman, Jr., Windthorst

Offensive Line: Trent Cadman, Sr., Archer City; Hunter York, Sr., Archer City; Zach Parmer, Sr., Quanah; Jody Montez, Jr., Seymour

Center: Austin Martinez, Soph., Quanah; Hunter Morath, Sr., Windthorst

Second-Team Defense

Defensive Tackle: Devonte Hardamon, Sr., Seymour; Brendon Schreiber, Sr., Windthorst

Defensive End: Garrett Morris, Jr., Archer City; John Sprague, Jr., Olney; Caleb Gresham, Jr., Windthorst

Inside Linebacker: Dawson Reid, Sr., Archer City; Craig Braker, Jr., Quanah

Outside Linebacker: Lane Spivey, Soph., Olney; Austin Williams, Sr., Quanah

Defensive Back: Ty Tucker, Soph., Archer City; Tracy Jones, Soph., Olney; Eric Alaniz, Sr., Quanah; Cameron Montgomery, Sr., Seymour

Special Teams

Punter: Lane Spivey, Soph., Olney

Pride Award

Archer City: Zack Byrd, Sr.

Olney: Taylor Thomas, Jr.

Quanah: Alton Hutchinson, Sr.

Seymour: Logan Hrncirik, Sr.

Windthorst: Austin Berend, Sr.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Archer City — Evan Knobloch, Landon Cox, Austin Long, Kelvin Green, Matthew Haehn, Garrett Morris, Bryson Hughes, Zack Byrd, Trent Cadman, Colton Collins, Hunter York, Clayton Hargis, Douglas Gulley, Chris Simmons

Olney — Keaton Mayers, Michael Clark, Taylor Thomas, Lane Spivey, Clay Sprague

Quanah —Cory Bodine, Kyle Duncan, Craig Miles, Craig Braker, Austin Martinez, Brandon Talley , Eric Alaniz, Alton Hutchinson

Seymour — Monte Campbell, Lane Livingston, Davis Carter, Zach Barton, Cody Adams

Windthorst — Chandler King, Garrett Steinberger, Kellen Green, Adam Hoff, Brendon Schreiber

DISTRICT 8-1A DIVISION II

Special honors

MVP — Dee Paul, Munday

Off. Player of the Year — Roddrick Taylor, Munday

Def. Player of the Year — Andy Flusche, Muenster

Newcomers of the Year — Jarrett Masias, Munday; Markies Lee Fresh. Electra

First team

Offense

QB — Josiah Cansler, Perrin

RB — Tyrone Dockins, Munday; Trevor Hess, Muenster

WR — Cole Waltersheid, Muenster; Jake Myers, Munday

C — B.J. Araujo, Munday; Blaze Lynn Sr. Electra

OG — Chance Brown, Perrin; Jared Endres, Muenster

OT — Logan Groves, Munday; Paul Mouring, Muenster; Avery Fortenberry, Era

TE — Andy Flusche, Muenster; L.J. Collier, Munday

PK — Hunter Klement Muenster

Defense

DE — L.J. Collier, Munday; Cole Waltersheid, Muenster

DL — Xzavier Bulliner, Munday; Jared Endres, Muenster; Avery Fortenberry, Era

ILB — Tyrone Dockins, Munday; Blaze Lynn Sr. Electra

OLB — Ryder Cude, Munday; Steven Flusche, Muenster

DB — Roddrick Taylor, Munday; Trevor Hess, Muenster; Josiah Cansler, Perrin; Garrett Weaver, Munday

P — Forrest Francis, Perrin; Clint Sidwell Muenster

Second team

Offense

QB — Michael Bishop, Electra

RB — Tyler Nelson, Electra; Austin King, Era; Steven Flusche, Muenster

WR — Eli Hatfield, Electra; Forrest Francis, Perrin; Clint Sidwell, Muenster

C — Garrett Miller, Muenster

OG — Madison Pearse, Era; Jerico Thompson, Munday; Blayne Styles, Muenster

OT — Mark Yzaguirre, Munday; Alfredo Cantero, Perrin; Adam Sandoval Petrolia

TE — Aaron Weddle, Electra; Wrange Walther, Era

PK — Austin Daniel Electra

Defense

DE — Jake Myers, Munday; Jacob Rice, Perrin;

DL — Adam Sandoval, Petrolia; Chance Brown, Perrin; Jerico Thompson, Munday; Madison Pearse, Era

ILB — Mason Binder, Muenster; Bobby Riley, Era; Will Morath, Petrolia

OLB — Dewayne Casotrena, Munday; Arron Weddle, Electra; Caleb Thompson, Era

DB — Colton Lang, Muenster; Austin King, Era; Michael Bishop, Electra; Trey Stinnett, Munday; Ryan Harrison, PetroliaPride award — Tre Jones, Electra; Aaron Krewson, Era; C.T. Beecham, Muenster; Ryan Redder, Munday; Jared Smith, Perrin; Thomas Ramsey, Petrolia

6M 10-A D-II

Special honors

Offensive MVP — Jody Brandt, Jr., Northside

Defensive MVP — Tylor Thomas, Sr., Chillicothe

Newcomer of the Year — Denzel Graves, So., Chillicothe

Coach of the Year — Currie McMilliams, Chillicothe

First team offense

Tight ends — Thomas, Sr., Chillicothe; Matt Templeton, Jr., Harrold

Wide Receivers — Owen Parmer, Sr., Northside; Jake Welch, So., Harrold; Clay Morrow, Sr., Rule

Center — Cade Freeling, Sr., Northside

Quarterback — Creed Harris, So., Chillicothe

Running backs — Graves, So., Chillicothe; Colten Clouse, Sr., Harrold

Fullback — Thomas, Sr., Chillicothe

Spreadback — Daly Welch, Sr., Harrold

Utility Back — Harrison Thweatt, Jr., Harrold

Kicker — Thomas, Sr., Chillicothe

Special teams player — Isaiah Ross, So., Chillicothe

First team defense

Noseguard — Colton Rogers, So., Rule

Defensive line — Louis Diaz, So., Rule; Thomas, Sr., Chillicothe; Freeling, Jr., Northside

Linebackers — Jake Welch, So., Harrold; Justin Young, Sr., Northside; Clouse, Sr., Harrold

Cornerbacks — Brandt, Jr., Northside; Thweatt, Jr., Harrold; Joey Perez, Jr., Chillicothe

Safeties — Welch, Sr., Harrold; Jonah Caddell, So. Rule

Utility player — Parmer, Sr., Northside

Punter — Josh Starr, So., Rule

Second team offense

Tight ends — Paul Nieto, So. Rule; Izzy Gomez, Jr., Northside

Wide receivers — Elijah Casarez, Sr., Northside

Center — Colton Hibbitts, So., Harrold

Quarterback — Justin Faulkner, So. Northside

Running backs — Jonah Caddell, So., Rule; Justin Young, Sr., Northside

Fullback — Louis Diaz, So., Rule

Spreadback — Jeremy Stovall, Sr., Chillicothe

Utility Back — Josh Holcomb, Sr., Northside

Kicker — Izzy Gomez, Jr., Northside

Special teams player — Chris Teague, So., Chillicothe

second team defense

Noseguard — Colton Hibbitts, So., Harrold

Defensive lineman — Seth Seaton, Sr., Chillicothe; Josh Quintero, Sr., Rule; Izzy Gomez, Jr., Northside

Linebackers — James Simpson, So., Rule; Josh Dickson, Sr., Northside

Cornerbacks — Faulkner, So., Northside; Isaiah Ross, So, Chillicothe

Safeties — Darrell Williams, Sr., Rule; Blade Montogomery, So., Harrold.

DISTRICT 11-A 6-M All-DISTRICT

Special honors

Offensive MVP — Brady Hibbitts, Sr., Woodson

Defensive MVP — Tyler Mays, Jr., Newcastle and Spencer Smith, Sr., Woodson

Newcomer of the Year — Ryan Hardin, So., Newcastle

Coach of the Year — Ty Spitzer, Newcastle

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback— Tristen Hill, Jr., Forestburg; James Cantwell, So., Gold-Burg

Spreadback — Tyler Mays, Jr., Newcastle

Full Back — Johnathan Turner, Sr., Gold-Burg

Running Backs — Zack Ingram, Sr., Gold-Burg; Brandon Arellano, Jr., Woodson

Tight Ends — Tim Metz, Jr., Gold-Burg; Nathan Wilson, Jr., Newcastle;

Wide Receivers — Sean Osborn, Jr., Newcastle; Spencer Smith, Sr., Woodson

Center — Toby Jones, Sr., Woodson

Utility Player — Preston Hobbs, Sr., Newcastle

Special Teams Player — J.W. Shields, Sr., Newcastle

Kicker — Tyler Mays, Jr., Newcastle

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Noseguard — James Cantwell, So., Gold-Burg

Linemen — Johnathan Turner, Sr., Gold-Burg; Nathan Wilson, Jr., Newcastle; Toby Jones, Sr., Woodson

Linebackers — Preston Hobbs, Sr., Newcastle; Kolton Perez, Sr., Woodson

Cornerbacks — Michael Moreno, Sr., Newcastle; Stacey Cortez, Sr., Woodson

Safeties — H.R. Shields, So., Newcastle; Brandon Arellano, Jr., Woodson

Utility Player — Sean Osborn, Jr., Newcastle

Punter — Justin Hurd, Sr., Forestburg

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Colt Rainey, So., Gold-Burg

FullBack — Bryan McDowell, So., Forestburg

Running Backs — Malaci Moore, Fr., Forestburg; Richard Stonecipher, Sr., Woodson; Bobby Aguero, So., Woodson

Tight Ends— Daniel McDuffee, Sr., Fortestburg; Stacey Cortez, Sr., Woodson

Wide Receiver — Justin Hurd, Sr., Forestburg

Center — J.W. Shields, Sr., Newcastle

Utility Player — Nate Shephard, Fr., Forestburg

Special Teams Player — Derrick Robles, So., Woodson

Kicker — Justin Hurd, Sr., Forestburg; Colt Rainey, So., Gold-Burg

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Noseguard — Bryan McDowell, So., Forestburg

Linemen — Nate Shephard, Fr., Forestburg; Colt Rainey, So., Gold-Burg; Rickey Morazzano, Jr., Woodson

Linebackers — Malaci Moore, Fr., Forestburg; Zack Ingram, Sr., Gold-Burg

Cornerbacks — Justin Hurd, Sr., Forestburg; Daniel McDuffee, Sr., Forestburg; Tim Metz, Jr., Gold-Burg

Safeties — Tristen Hill, Jr., Forestburg; Josh Belt, So., Gold-Burg

Utility Player— Will Lewis, Jr., Newcastle

Punter — James Cantwell, So., Gold-Burg

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

Gold-Burg — Johnathan Turner, Sr

Newcastle — J.W. Shields, Sr.; Hunter McBride; H.R. Shields.

WOODSON — Stacey Cortez, Sr.; Brady Hibbitts, Sr; Kolton Perez, Sr.; Kevin Rubio, Sr.; Spencer Smith, Sr; Rickey Morazzano, Jr.; Jacob Smith, So.; Justin Pollei, Fr.

ALL-STAR REPRESENTATIVES

Michael Moreno – Newcastle

Brady Hibbitts – Woodson

1st Alternate – Preston Hobbs, Newcastle

2nd Alternate – Spencer Smith, Woodson

3rd Alternate – J.W. Shields, Newcastle

4th Alternate – Richard Stonecipher, Woodson

TAPPS 2 D-II 6-M

First-team Offense

Offensive Line —Hunter Quintero, Notre Dame

Receiver — Cobi Niedzwiecki, Notre Dame

Quarterback — Danny Otto, Notre Dame

Running back — Cody McElroy, Notre Dame

Kicker — Wes Brinkman, Notre Dame

First-team defense

Defensive line — Hunter Wolfe, Notre Dame; Brent Holsberry, Wichita Christian

Linebacker — Danny Otto, Notre Dame

Defensive back — Cody McElroy, Notre Dame; Tyler Moran, Notre Dame

Punter — Wes Brinkman, Notre Dame

Special teams — Hunter Quintero, Notre Dame

Second-team Offense

Quarterback — Brent Holsberry, Wichita Christian

Receiver — C.J. Macha, Notre Dame

Running back — Wes Brinkman, Notre Dame

Center — Josiah Perry, Wichita Christian

Utility — Aaron Baker, Wichita Christian

Second-team defense

Defensive line — Hunter Quintero, Notre Dame

Linebacker — Cobi Niedzwiecki, Notre Dame

Defensive back — Wes Brinkman, Notre Dame; C.J. Macha, Notre Dame; Drew Cannedy, Wichita Christian

Punter — Brent Holsberry, Wichita Christian

© 2012 Times Record News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

1TRN Videos

Player of the Week


See the results without voting | Poll archive



Season leaders

Passing:

1. Ben Davis, Graham (2,690Yds, 28TDs)
2. Chase London, Rider (2,389Yds, 28TDs)
3. Taylor Thomas, Olney (2,303Yds, 11TDs)
4. Zach Barton, Seymour (2,036Yds, 31TDs)


Rushing:

1. D. J. Thomas, Jacksboro (1,488Yds, 20TDs)
2. Cedric Battle, Hirschi (1,323Yds, 19TDs)
3. Michael Bishop, Electra (1,281Yds, 17TDs)
4. Marquis Askew, Burkburnett (1,254Yds, 8TDs)


Receiving:

1. Davon Allison, Rider (1,366Yds, 14TDs)
2. Bryce Reeves, Graham (1,043Yds, 11TDs)
3. Mike Clark, Olney (910Yds, 5TDs)
4. Dalton Jackson, City View (675Yds, 7TDs)
5. Cody Adams, Seymour (670Yds, 8TDs)


>> See complete stats


Tackles:

1. Zack Ballard, Olney (201)
2. Brady Brunson, Burkburnett (152)
3. Corey Luster, Vernon (135)
4. Gage Robinson, Bowie (132)
5. Elijah Hull, Hirschi (125)
6. Marcus Leija, Quanah (122)
7. Tristan Sherman, Holliday (113)
8. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (112)
9. Austin Martinez, Quanah (112)


Sacks:

1. Justin Silva, City View (10)
2. Treston Shepherd, Seymour (7)
3. Daytona Politakis, Nocona (7)
4. Kevin Stallcup, Bowie (7)
5. Cody Fletcher, Henrietta (7)
6. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (9)
7. Baltazar Castro, Seymour (6)
8. Logan Carter, Henrietta (6)
9. Tristan Willard, Nocona (6)


Interceptions:

1. David Stretcher, Jacksboro (6)
2. Brad Slade, Bowie (5)
3. Jay Ward, Bowie (5)
4. Hagen Hughes, Graham (5)
5. Mikey Feeze, Graham (4)


>> See complete stats


Passing:

1. Mitchell Parsley, Crowell (1,708Yds, 30TDs)
2. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,677Yds, 33TDs)
3. Bryson Oliver, Throckmorton (1,286Yds, 27TDs)
4. Tyler Mays, Newcastle (922Yds, 18TDs)


Rushing:

1. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,579Yds, 35TDs)
2. Trinity Haggard, Throckmorton (1,326Yds, 21TDs)
3. Aaron Baker, W. Christian (1,320Yds, 20TDs)
4. Chris Lewis, Knox City (1,214Yds, 19TDs)


Receiving:

1. William Hogan, Crowell (422Yds, 13TDs)
2. Nathan Wilson, Newcastle (419Yds, 8TDs)
3. Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton (413Yds, 10TDs)
4. Michael Fantini, Notre Dame (410Yds, 4TDs)
5. Nathan Riley, Throckmorton (369Yds, 8TDs)

>> See complete stats


Team Pages

Game Night

Features