Area, state football pairings

Daniel Gomez/Special to the Reporter-News 
 Munday running back Roddrick Taylor (1) speeds away from the grasp of Hamlin's River Hall (6) for a touchdown during their Class 1A Division 2 Regional Championship game at Wylie Bulldog Stadium on Dec. 1, 2012. Taylor had three rushing touchdowns and one receiving in Munday's championship win 66 to 13.

Daniel Gomez/Special to the Reporter-News Munday running back Roddrick Taylor (1) speeds away from the grasp of Hamlin's River Hall (6) for a touchdown during their Class 1A Division 2 Regional Championship game at Wylie Bulldog Stadium on Dec. 1, 2012. Taylor had three rushing touchdowns and one receiving in Munday's championship win 66 to 13.

THIS WEEK'S PAIRINGS

4A DIV. II State quarterfinals

■ Rider (11-2) vs. Frenship (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium

Tickets: $4 (students), $8 (adults) at Rider; $10 at gate.

3A DIV. II STATE QUARTERFINALS

■ Graham (12-1) vs. Gatesville (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

2A DIV. II STATE QUARTERFINALS

■ Nocona (12-0) vs. Corsicana Mildred (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

A DIV. II STATE QUARTERFINALS

■ Munday (12-0) vs. Albany (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

SIX-MAN DIV. I SemiFINALS

■ Throckmorton (11-1) vs. Valley (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

--------------

State pairings

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I - Regional

DeSoto 24, Arlington Bowie 6

Southlake Carroll 16, Euless Trinity 7

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' SMU Ford Stadium

Region II - Regional

Dallas Skyline 38, Spring Westfield 33

Allen 56, Round Rock Westwood 24

State Quarterfinals

Dallas Skyline (12-1) vs. Allen (12-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Region III - Regional

Galena Park North Shore 17, Alief Elsik 10

Houston Lamar 24, Fort Bend Travis 7

State Quarterfinals

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs. Houston Lamar (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Region IV - Regional

SA O'Connor 44, Laredo Alexander 24

SA Madison 40, Mission Sharyland 13

State Quarterfinals

SA O'Connor (11-2) vs. SA Madison (11-2), noon Saturday, Alamodome

DIVISION II

Region I - Regional

Cedar Hill 49, Arlington 14

Waco Midway 34, Abilene 31

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill (9-4) vs. Waco Midway (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region II - Regional

Plano West 55, Lufkin 52

Austin Westlake 38, Longview 10

State Quarterfinals

Plano West (9-4) vs. Austin Westlake (9-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III - Regional

Katy 55, La Porte 10

Cypress Ranch 43, Manvel 42

State Quarterfinals

Katy (13-0) vs. Cypress Ranch (9-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Rice Stadium

Region IV - Regional

SA Northside Brandeis 63, Del Rio 7

Cibolo Steele 38, Edinburg North 0

State Quarterfinals

SA Northside Brandeis (12-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region I - Regional

Denton Guyer 38, Amarillo 30

N. Richland Hills Birdville 42, Lubbock Monterey 21

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Region II - Regional

Frisco Centennial 40, Red Oak 14

Tyler 45, Frisco 28

State Quarterfinals

Frisco Centennial (12-1) vs. Tyler (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Region III - Regional

Georgetown 49, Angleton 39

Nederland 22, Pearland Dawson 19, OT

State Quarterfinals

Georgetown (13-0) vs. Nederland (12-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

Region IV - RegionalCC Flour Bluff 29, Leander 27

Leander Rouse 44, Gregory-Portland 7

State Quarterfinals

CC Flour Bluff (13-0) vs. Leander Rouse (9-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I - Regional

WF Rider 64, EP Burges 35

Wolfforth Frenship 45, Waco 28

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider (11-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls

Region II - Regional

Lancaster 36, Prosper 29

Mesquite Poteet 52, Wylie East 49

State Quarterfinals

Lancaster (12-1) vs. Mesquite Poteet (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Region III - Regional

Manor 31, Rosenberg Terry 21

Fort Bend Marshall 31, Elgin 28

State Quarterfinals

Manor (10-3) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (13-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Region IV - Regional

Cedar Park 36, Alice 7

SA Northside Brennan 42, Edcouch-Elsa 0

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Park (11-2) vs. SA Northside Brennan (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville 59, Abilene Wylie 28

Kilgore 30, Gainesville 14

Carthage 50, Silsbee 21

El Campo 31, Ingleside 20

State Semifinals

Stephenville (11-1) vs. Kilgore (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Carthage (11-2) vs. El Campo (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Umphrey Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I - Regional

Graham 41, Midland Greenwood 23

Gatesville 37, Monahans 34, OT

State Quarterfinals

Graham (12-1) vs. Gatesville (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Region II - Regional

Henderson 64, Celina 35

Gilmer 42, Argyle 21

State Quarterfinals

Henderson (9-4) vs. Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III - Regional

West Orange-Stark 28, Lorena 0

Navasota 31, La Marque 20

State Quarterfinals

West Orange-Stark (13-0) vs. Navasota (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV - Regional

Bellville 42, Orange Grove 0

Port Isabel 35, Geronimo Navarro 28, OT

State Quarterfinals

Bellville (10-3) vs. Port Isabel (10-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC's Cabannis Field

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Region I - Regional

Wall 42, Merkel 14

Eastland 23, Bangs 14

State QuarterfinalsWall (11-1) vs. Eastland (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Region II - Regional

Daingerfield 47, Winnsboro 14

New Boston 20, Pottsboro 14

State Quarterfinals

Daingerfield (10-3) vs. New Boston (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Region III - Regional

Franklin 49, Tatum 30

Newton 82, Grandview 35

State Quarterfinals

Franklin (10-2) vs. Newton (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Region IV - Regional

Cameron Yoe 31, Lago Vista 7

Hallettsville 49, Hempstead 46

State Quarterfinals

Cameron Yoe (12-0) vs. Hallettsville (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

DIVISION II

Region I - Regional

Colorado City 28, Abernathy 14

Sonora 24, Canadian 14

State Quarterfinals

Colorado City (10-3) vs. Sonora (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II - Regional

Nocona 15, Gunter 13

Corsicana Mildred 44, Clarksville 14

State QuarterfinalsNocona (12-0) vs. Corsicana Mildred (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Region III - Regional

Hughes Springs 28, Centerville 27, OT

Elysian Fields 30, Arp 20

State Quarterfinals

Hughes Springs (12-0) vs. Elysian Fields (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Longview

Region IV - Regional

East Bernard 16, Blanco 0

Refugio 49, Lexington 21

State Quarterfinals

East Bernard (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Region I - Regional

Stratford 38, Panhandle 20

Stamford 48, Quanah 22

State Quarterfinals

Stratford (11-1) vs. Stamford (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper

Region II - Regional

Goldthwaite 21, Lindsay 14

Italy 33, Honey Grove 20

State Quarterfinals

Goldthwaite (7-5) vs. Italy (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose

Region III - Regional

Alto 35, Bosqueville 14

Mart 49, San Augustine 21

State Quarterfinals

Alto (11-2) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV - Regional

Shiner 27, Weimar 6

Mason 49, Thorndale 35

State Quarterfinals

Shiner (11-1) vs. Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

DIVISION II

Region I - Regional

Wellington 47, Springlake-Earth 13

Sudan 54, Booker 26

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (12-0) vs. Sudan (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Region II - Regional

Albany 31, Muenster 14

Munday 66, Hamlin 13

State Quarterfinals

Albany (11-1) vs. Munday (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region III - Regional

Tenaha 38, Bremond 7

Frost 38, Mount Enterprise 14

State QuarterfinalsTenaha (8-4) vs. Frost (12-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Region IV - Regional

Burton 19, D'Hanis 0

Falls City 46, Woodsboro 6

State QuarterfinalsBurton (11-1) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 46, Petersburg 0

Throckmorton 88, Rankin 58

Gordon 70, Santa Anna 35

Abbott 78, Oakwood 33

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (12-0) vs. Throckmorton (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Gordon (10-3) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Hico

DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Follett 54, Matador Motley County 8

Grandfalls-Royalty 82, Balmorhea 40

Strawn 52, Newcastle 42

Richland Springs 78, Milford 42

State Semifinals

Follett (8-4) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (13-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Strawn (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Hico

© 2012 Times Record News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Want to participate in the conversation? Become a subscriber today. Subscribers can read and comment on any story, anytime. Non-subscribers will only be able to view comments on select stories.

1TRN Videos

Player of the Week


See the results without voting | Poll archive



Season leaders

Passing:

1. Ben Davis, Graham (2,690Yds, 28TDs)
2. Chase London, Rider (2,389Yds, 28TDs)
3. Taylor Thomas, Olney (2,303Yds, 11TDs)
4. Zach Barton, Seymour (2,036Yds, 31TDs)


Rushing:

1. D. J. Thomas, Jacksboro (1,488Yds, 20TDs)
2. Cedric Battle, Hirschi (1,323Yds, 19TDs)
3. Michael Bishop, Electra (1,281Yds, 17TDs)
4. Marquis Askew, Burkburnett (1,254Yds, 8TDs)


Receiving:

1. Davon Allison, Rider (1,366Yds, 14TDs)
2. Bryce Reeves, Graham (1,043Yds, 11TDs)
3. Mike Clark, Olney (910Yds, 5TDs)
4. Dalton Jackson, City View (675Yds, 7TDs)
5. Cody Adams, Seymour (670Yds, 8TDs)


>> See complete stats


Tackles:

1. Zack Ballard, Olney (201)
2. Brady Brunson, Burkburnett (152)
3. Corey Luster, Vernon (135)
4. Gage Robinson, Bowie (132)
5. Elijah Hull, Hirschi (125)
6. Marcus Leija, Quanah (122)
7. Tristan Sherman, Holliday (113)
8. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (112)
9. Austin Martinez, Quanah (112)


Sacks:

1. Justin Silva, City View (10)
2. Treston Shepherd, Seymour (7)
3. Daytona Politakis, Nocona (7)
4. Kevin Stallcup, Bowie (7)
5. Cody Fletcher, Henrietta (7)
6. Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro (9)
7. Baltazar Castro, Seymour (6)
8. Logan Carter, Henrietta (6)
9. Tristan Willard, Nocona (6)


Interceptions:

1. David Stretcher, Jacksboro (6)
2. Brad Slade, Bowie (5)
3. Jay Ward, Bowie (5)
4. Hagen Hughes, Graham (5)
5. Mikey Feeze, Graham (4)


>> See complete stats


Passing:

1. Mitchell Parsley, Crowell (1,708Yds, 30TDs)
2. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,677Yds, 33TDs)
3. Bryson Oliver, Throckmorton (1,286Yds, 27TDs)
4. Tyler Mays, Newcastle (922Yds, 18TDs)


Rushing:

1. Cody McElroy, Notre Dame (1,579Yds, 35TDs)
2. Trinity Haggard, Throckmorton (1,326Yds, 21TDs)
3. Aaron Baker, W. Christian (1,320Yds, 20TDs)
4. Chris Lewis, Knox City (1,214Yds, 19TDs)


Receiving:

1. William Hogan, Crowell (422Yds, 13TDs)
2. Nathan Wilson, Newcastle (419Yds, 8TDs)
3. Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton (413Yds, 10TDs)
4. Michael Fantini, Notre Dame (410Yds, 4TDs)
5. Nathan Riley, Throckmorton (369Yds, 8TDs)

>> See complete stats


Team Pages

Game Night

Features